MMA News

UFC Fight Night 140 play-by-play and live results (7 p.m. ET)

By

on


UFC Fight Night 140 takes place today, and you can join us for live play-by-play and official results beginning at 7 p.m. ET (4 p.m. PT).

The event takes place at Parque Roca Arena in Buenos Aires. The card airs on FS1 following early prelims on UFC Fight Pass.

In the main event, Neil Magny (21-6 MMA, 14-5 UFC) takes on Santiago Ponzinibbio (26-3 MMA, 8-2 UFC) at welterweight. In the co-feature, former featherweight title challenger Ricardo Lamas (18-7 MMA, 9-5 UFC) fights Darren Elkins (24-6 MMA, 14-5 UFC).

Follow along with our round-by-round updates and official results beginning at approximately 7 p.m. ET for the UFC Fight Pass prelims, 8 p.m. ET for the prelims on FS1, and 10 p.m. ET for the main card on FS1.

To discuss the show, be sure to check out our UFC Fight Night 140 discussion thread.

Enjoy the fights, everyone.

* * * *

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Anderson dos Santos (20-6 MMA, 0-0 UFC), Nad Narimani (11-2 MMA, 1-0 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Jesus Pinedo (15-4-1 MMA, 0-0 UFC), Devin Powell (9-3 MMA, 1-2 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Hector Aldana (4-1 MMA, 0-1 UFC), Laureano Staropoli (7-1 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: FS1
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Austin Arnett (15-5 MMA, 0-2 UFC), Humberto Bandenay (14-5 MMA, 1-1 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: FS1
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Alexandre Pantoja (19-3 MMA, 3-1 UFC), Ulka Sasaki (21-5-2 MMA, 4-4 UFC)
Division: Flyweight
Broadcast: FS1
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Bartosz Fabinski (14-2 MMA, 3-0 UFC), Michel Prazeres (25-2 MMA, 9-2 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: FS1
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Poliana Botelho (7-1 MMA, 2-0 UFC), Cynthia Calvillo (6-1 MMA, 3-1 UFC)
Division: Women’s strawweight
Rankings: Calvillo No. 11, Botelho honorable mention
Broadcast: FS1
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Guido Cannetti (8-3 MMA, 2-2 UFC), Marlon Vera (13-5-1 MMA, 5-4 UFC)
Division: Bantamweight
Broadcast: FS1
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Cezar Ferreira (13-6 MMA, 9-4 UFC), Ian Heinisch (11-1 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: Middleweight
Broadcast: FS1
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Khalil Rountree (7-2 MMA, 3-2 UFC), Johnny Walker (14-3 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: Light heavyweight
Broadcast: FS1
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Darren Elkins (24-6 MMA, 14-5 UFC), Ricardo Lamas (18-7 MMA, 9-5 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Rankings: Elkins No. 8, Lamas No. 15
Broadcast: FS1
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Neil Magny (21-6 MMA, 14-5 UFC), Santiago Ponzinibbio (26-3 MMA, 8-2 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Rankings: Magny No. 12, Ponzinibbio No. 15
Broadcast: FS1
Referee:
Judging:

Rankings: Lawler No. 3, dos Anjos No. 9



Source link

Recommended for you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *