MMA News

UFC Fight Night 133 play-by-play and live results (6:30 p.m. ET)

By

on


BOISE, Idaho – MMAjunkie is on scene and reporting live from today’s UFC Fight Night 133 event, and you can join us for live play-by-play and official results beginning at 6:30 p.m. ET (3:30 p.m. PT).

The event takes place at CenturyLink Arena in Boise, Idaho. The card airs on FS1 following early prelims on UFC Fight Pass.

In the main event, former heavyweight champion Junior Dos Santos (18-5 MMA, 12-4 UFC) meets ex-WSOF champ Blagoy Ivanov (16-1-1 MMA, 0-0 UFC). Additionally, Sage Northcutt (10-2 MMA, 5-2 UFC) takes on Zak Ottow (16-5 MMA, 3-2 UFC) at welterweight, and former title challenger Chad Mendes (17-4 MMA, 8-4 UFC) returns from a two-year suspension to fight featherweight Myles Jury (17-2 MMA, 8-2 UFC).

Follow along with our round-by-round updates and official results beginning at approximately 6:30 p.m. ET for the UFC Fight Pass prelims, 8 p.m. ET for the prelims on FS1, and 10 p.m. ET for the main card on FS1.

To discuss the show, be sure to check out our UFC Fight Night 133 discussion thread. You can also get behind-the-scenes coverage and other event notes from on-site reporter John Morgan (@MMAjunkieJohn) on Twitter.

Enjoy the fights, everyone.

* * * *

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Jessica Aguilar (19-6 MMA, 0-2 UFC), Jodie Esquibel (6-3 MMA, 0-1 UFC)
Division: Women’s strawweight
Rankings: Aguilar No. 9
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Mark De La Rosa (9-1 MMA, 0-1 UFC), Elias Garcia (5-0 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: Flyweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Liz Carmouche (11-6 MMA, 3-4 UFC), Jennifer Maia (15-4-1 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: Women’s bantamweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Kurt Holobaugh (17-4 MMA, 0-1 UFC), Raoni Barcelos (11-1 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: FS1
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Justin Scoggins (11-4 MMA, 4-4 UFC), Said Nurmagomedov (11-1 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: Flyweight
Broadcast: FS1
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Darren Elkins (24-5 MMA, 14-4 UFC), Alex Volkanovski (17-1 MMA, 4-0 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Rankings: Elkins No. 6, Volkanovski honorable mention
Broadcast: FS1
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Eddie Wineland (23-12-1 MMA, 5-6 UFC), Alejandro Perez (20-6-1 MMA, 6-1-1 UFC)
Division: Bantamweight
Broadcast: FS1
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Cat Zingano (9-3 MMA, 2-3 UFC), Marion Reneau (9-3-1 MMA, 5-2-1 UFC)
Division: Women’s bantamweight
Rankings: Zingano No. 5, Reneau No. 10
Broadcast: FS1
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Myles Jury (17-2 MMA, 8-2 UFC), Chad Mendes (17-4 MMA, 8-4 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: FS1
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Randy Brown (10-2 MMA, 4-2 UFC), Niko Price (11-1 MMA, 3-1 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: FS1
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Dennis Bermudez (16-8 MMA, 9-6 UFC), Rick Glenn (20-5-1 MMA, 2-2 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: FS1
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Sage Northcutt (10-2 MMA, 5-2 UFC), Zak Ottow (16-5 MMA, 3-2 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: FS1
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Junior Dos Santos (18-5 MMA, 12-4 UFC), Ivanov (16-1-1 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: Heavyweight
Rankings: Dos Santos No. 10, Ivanov No. 13
Broadcast: FS1
Referee:
Judging:



Source link

Recommended for you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *